Privacy Notice

At Allianz, we give priority to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We do this by handling personal information in a responsible manner and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In this Privacy Notice, ‘we’, ‘our’, ‘us’ means Primacy Underwriting Management Pty Ltd and Allianz Australia Insurance Limited.

How We Collect Your Personal Information

We usually collect your personal information from you or your agents.  We may also collect it from our agents and service providers; other insurers and insurance reference bureaus; people who are involved in a claim or assist us in investigating or processing claims, including third parties claiming under your policy, witnesses and medical practitioners; third parties who may be arranging insurance cover for a group that you are a part of; law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory and regulatory bodies; marketing lists and industry databases; and publicly available sources.

Why We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect your personal information to enable us to provide our products and services, including to process and settle claims; offer our products and services and those of our related companies, brokers, intermediaries and business partners that may interest you; and conduct market or customer research to determine those products or services that may suit you.

Who We Disclose Your Personal Information To

We may disclose your personal information to others with whom we have business arrangements for the purposes listed in the paragraph above or to enable them to offer their products and services to you.  These parties may include insurers, intermediaries, reinsurers, insurance reference bureaus, related companies, our advisers, persons involved in claims, external claims data collectors and verifiers, parties that we have an insurance scheme in place with under which you purchased your policy (such as a financier or motor vehicle manufacturer and/or dealer).  Disclosure may also be made to government, law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory or regulatory bodies, or as required by law.

Disclosure Overseas

Your personal information may be disclosed to other companies in the Allianz Group, business partners, reinsurers and service providers that may be located in Australia or overseas.  The countries to which this information may be disclosed will vary from time to time, but may include Canada, Germany, New Zealand, United Kingdom, United States of America and other countries in which the Allianz Group has a presence or engages subcontractors.  We regularly review the security of our systems used for sending personal information overseas.  Any information disclosed may only be used for the purposes of collection detailed above and system administration.

Access to Your Personal Information and Complaints

You may ask for access to the personal information we hold about you and seek correction by calling (03) 9603 1050 EST 8am‑5pm, Monday to Friday.  Our Privacy Policy contains details about how you may make a complaint about a breach of the privacy principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and how we deal with complaints.

Our Privacy Policies are available at www.allianz.com.au/about-us/privacy.